Contact us

Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

un cadenas placé sur un clavier

Personal data

The Association les Chiens du Silence may collect a certain amount of personal data in the course of its activities.

Pursuant to the provisions of the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, the User has the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning him or her.

These rights may be exercised at any time by sending a letter or e-mail directly to the site editor, or by using the unsubscribe links in our e-mails.

The deletion of your personal data automatically entails the closure of any associated account, and therefore the deletion of your entire history, invoices, benefits and any other elements linked to your data, without any possibility of restoring them at a later date. Any loss of data cannot be attributed to the site editor.

Cookies

The User is hereby informed that one or more cookies may be automatically installed during visits to the site, and stored temporarily in memory or on the User’s hard disk.

A cookie is an element that does not allow the User to be identified, but is used to record information relating to the User’s browsing on the website.

Users of the site acknowledge that they have been informed of this practice and authorize the Association and its partners to use it.

They may, however, deactivate this cookie using the settings in their browser software and/or using the confidentiality settings presented on the first visit to the site, which may be modified at any time.

Data collection and use
Miscellaneous forms and chat
This is where we collect your full name, company name if applicable, full postal address, telephone number and e-mail address.

When visitors or users submit a form or chat, we also use their IP address for anti-spam protection and statistical purposes.

This data is kept for 3 years, then deleted in the event of inactivity or until you request its deletion.

Cookies

Google various services

Functional, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google various services for website development. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google various services Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
Function

Google Ads

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Ads for advertising. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Store information for remarketing purposes

PayPal

Functional

Usage

We use PayPal for payment processing. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store account details
Name
Expiration
3 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide fraud prevention

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

Google Ads Optimization

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertisements. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store language settings
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 minute
Function
Store a unique user ID

GDPR Cookie Consent

Functional

Usage

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
Function

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if a message has been shown

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide spam protection

Facebook

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store logged in users
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 week
Function
Read screen resolution
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

LinkedIn

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Functional

Name
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Firebase

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Firebase for content management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
Function

Wordfence

Functional

Usage

We use Wordfence for security and fraud prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Wordfence Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Read to determine if the user is logged in

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
google_adsense_settings
Expiration
Function
Name
__gads
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
userLanguage
Expiration
Function
Name
generatedId
Expiration
Function
Name
user
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.79.1_modules::analytics::report::079f67652269921d2db49c9b2bfba5ad
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.79.1_modules::analytics::report::b868382793888bdf529ada2dd95666f5
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.79.1_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::0ca09c52760eff3d59062149576514c2
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.79.1_modules::analytics::report::51839ea0cc8046d36bcaac0854c9d099
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.79.1_modules::analytics::report::71bd0852dd8a3470e5a8585023771a09
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.79.1_modules::analytics::report::bdfd115ecd8b7d0815d878e63d83bed5
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
localTimeZone
Expiration
Function
Name
isReturningVisitor2730
Expiration
Function
Name
isReturningVisitor2728
Expiration
Function
Name
isReturningVisitor2561
Expiration
Function
Name
__ssid
Expiration
Function
Name
e_kit-elements-defaults
Expiration
Function
Name
uw-icon-locales
Expiration
Function
Name
pixelcat_id
Expiration
Function
Name
TRINITY_USER_DATA
Expiration
Function
Name
TRINITY_USER_ID
Expiration
Function
Name
os_pageViews
Expiration
Function
Name
onesignal-notification-prompt
Expiration
Function
Name
isOptedOut
Expiration
Function
Name
isPushNotificationsEnabled
Expiration
Function
Name
popupsmart_53997_popup_clicked_close
Expiration
Function
Name
popupsmart_53997_popup_display_count
Expiration
Function
Name
popupsmart_53997_session_popup_display_count
Expiration
Function
Name
popupsmart_53997_visit_count
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s14
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s102
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s19
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s13
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s24
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s16
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s18
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s4
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s103
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s12
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s101
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s11
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s8
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s6
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s3
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s23
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s108
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s104
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s15
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s105
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s107
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s25
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s2
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s7
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s106
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s17
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s9
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s21
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s10
Expiration
Function
Name
onesignal-pageview-count
Expiration
Function
Name
ONESIGNAL_HTTP_PROMPT_SHOWN
Expiration
Function
Name
wphShowAdminPrompt
Expiration
Function
Name
PHPSESSID
Expiration
Function
Name
recognizedUserBehavior
Expiration
Function
Name
mdpSpeaker
Expiration
Function
Name
__mp_opt_in_out_5d545622e3a040aca63f2089b0e6cae7
Expiration
Function
Name
ln_or
Expiration
Function
Name
tidio_state_h1p5kieriwpanfwvejj3im2ua0ch9it0_cache
Expiration
Function
Name
tidio_state_h1p5kieriwpanfwvejj3im2ua0ch9it0
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-positionWidget
Expiration
Function
Name
tidio_state_h1p5kieriwpanfwvejj3im2ua0ch9it0_automation_formLeft
Expiration
Function
Name
tidio_state_h1p5kieriwpanfwvejj3im2ua0ch9it0_trackEvent_tidio_conversation_started
Expiration
Function
Name
tidio_state_h1p5kieriwpanfwvejj3im2ua0ch9it0_widget_position
Expiration
Function
Name
tidio_state_h1p5kieriwpanfwvejj3im2ua0ch9it0_trackEvent_tidio_widget_visitor_started_bot
Expiration
Function
Name
wds-seo-metabox
Expiration
Function
Name
u_sclid
Expiration
Function
Name
u_sclid_r
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_PREFERENCES_USER_1
Expiration
Function
Name
wpEmojiSettingsSupports
Expiration
Function
Name
u_scsid_r
Expiration
Function
Name
u_scsid
Expiration
Function
Name
_scid
Expiration
Function
Name
_scid_r
Expiration
Function
Name
pll_language
Expiration
Function
Name
lastExternalReferrer
Expiration
Function
Name
lastExternalReferrerTime
Expiration
Function
Name
_screload
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
e_library
Expiration
Function
Name
eael_screen
Expiration
Function
Name
_x_currentTab
Expiration
Function
Name
total_event_page
Expiration
Function
Name
wpcode_scroll_position
Expiration
Function
Name
li_adsId
Expiration
Function
Name
layout
Expiration
Function
Name
current_event_page
Expiration
Function
Name
advanced_ads_hide_deactivate_feedback
Expiration
Function
Name
_gcl_au
Expiration
Function
Name
wpel_upsell_shown
Expiration
Function
Name
wpel_upsell_shown_timestamp
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-7
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-1471
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-1470
Expiration
Function
Name
_lscache_vary
Expiration
Function

Use and transmission of your personal dataIn addition to the elements listed above, the following services may use cookies and personal data concerning you:

Agence Vulpes: in its capacity as a technical service provider, we may transmit your message and contact details to them strictly within the framework of a technical assistance request. No other access to your data is possible outside this framework.

Polylang: in order to provide you with a site in several languages and to remember your language preferences, Polylang uses a cookie.

Akismet : Our anti-spam service collects certain data for greater efficiency. Information collected includes IP address, user agent, referrer and site URL (as well as other information provided directly by the commenter, such as name, username, e-mail address and comment or message).

Embedded content and external links: Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) or external links. Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have a logged-in account on their website.